Trump says unemployment may be 42%
admin
moderator
founder
Posted by MilesCity.com Webmaster (+9981) 4 years ago
Repeating, since it just came up in the news again ...



Trump Wildly Inflates Unemployment

Donald Trump said he “heard” the unemployment rate was really 42 percent. It’s not. That figure would include retirees, teenagers, stay-at-home parents and anyone else who doesn’t need or want to work.

The unemployment rate is actually 4.9 percent for January.

If Trump wanted to include the underemployed (part-time workers wanting full-time work) and the “marginally attached” (those who have given up looking for a job but had looked for one in the past year), then he could use 9.9 percent as his number for the underemployed and the unemployed. That’s the Bureau of Labor Statistics’ “U-6” measurement of labor underutilization, its most comprehensive statistic on those who are underemployed or unemployed but want to work.

We fact-checked Trump on this topic back in June, when he said in his speech announcing his presidential candidacy that the “real” unemployment rate is “anywhere from 18 to 20 percent” and “maybe even 21 percent.” He was wrong then. The only figure of 18 percent we found came from a University of Maryland economist who included “the effects of immigration,” he said, and the “many” students who are being “duped” into applying for “useless programs” at universities and for-profit schools.

But Trump has doubled his already inflated figure since.

Trump has floated this 40-something number several times, most recently in his victory speech after winning the New Hampshire Republican primary (at the 11:21 mark).

Donald J Trump wrote:
Trump, Feb. 9: I am going to be the greatest jobs president that God ever created. Remember that. Don’t believe those phony numbers, when you hear 4.9 and 5 percent unemployment.

The number’s probably 28, 29, as high as 35. In fact, I even heard recently 42 percent. Do you think we’d have gatherings like this if we had, if we had 5 percent unemployment, do you really think we’d have these gatherings?

...

Read More: http://www.factcheck.org/...mployment/
Top
admin
moderator
founder
Posted by MilesCity.com Webmaster (+9981) 4 years ago
Donald Trump is 'very happy' with employment rate he once denounced as 'biggest hoax' in politics

During the election campaign, Donald Trump repeatedly denounced the official unemployment rate of five per cent as false.

“The five per cent figure is one of the biggest hoaxes in American modern politics,” he said in a speech in the summer of 2016.

But that was then Mr Trump was a candidate. On Friday, Mr Trump the president said he was “very happy” with official figures that put the unemployment rate at 4.8 per cent and revealed that 227,000 jobs had been added last month.

“We’re very happy with that,” Mr Trump said of the figures. “We’re going to create more jobs. I think we’re going to have some really exciting times ahead.”

January’s job gain was the best since September, and it exceeded last year’s average monthly gain of 187,000, according to the Labour Department.

Mr Trump had repeatedly mocked the official unemployment and suggested it may be even be as high as 40 per cent.

“Don’t believe these phony numbers when you hear 4.9 and 5 per cent unemployment,” Mr. Trump said in his victory speech after the New Hampshire primary a year ago.

“The number’s probably 28, 29, as high as 35. In fact, I even heard recently 42 per cent.”

...

Read More: http://www.independent.co...62336.html
Top
founder
supporter
Posted by Amorette Allison (+11537) 4 years ago
I wonder what his hallucinogen of choice is? Coz he smokin' some GOOD stuff.
permalink   ·  vote tally
Top
+2